Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Residency Requirements.


In case you have been living under a rock (metaphorically) like yours sincerely, you may have missed the Australian Citizenship Bill 2005 which is about to be passed into legislation replacing the existing Australian Citizenship Act of 1948.

One of the biggest impact it will have on new Australian immigrants is the changes in Citizenship by Conferral.
An applicant for Australian citizenship will be required to have been present in Australia as a permanent resident for a total of three years in the five years before making the application, including a total of one year in the two years before the application is made.
Skimming through the details of the proposed legislation also reveal that minimum waiting period for certain Centrelink benefits will also be increased from two years to three years.

No immediate news on whether the residency requirements for a five-year Resident Return Visa will also be adjusted to three years, in line with the new proposed law.


6 Comments:

Blogger Elia Diodati said...

Is it that fish and chips lady's fault?

November 24, 2005 3:08 AM  
Blogger C said...

I don't have to live under a rock. I live in WA....

Don't fret so much. Keep not stopping for breath like you're doing and before you know it, sudden moments of realization aside, 3 (or 6) years will have passed ;)

November 24, 2005 5:51 AM  
Anonymous Sacrelicious said...

Most of the male serf here did some time as cheaper laborers for about 2yr+, those time was tough and we make it through, what is 3 out of 5 years if we put ourself through the same perservarance mentality.

OT: KoP - Do you think besides the usual HDB handcuff, etc is holding peeps back, emotional baggage is also another decisive factor?

November 24, 2005 11:16 AM  
Anonymous Extraneous said...

KoP, I can't find anything in there that says the new migrant's waiting time for access to Centrelink benefits will also be increased from 2 to 3 years.

I'm still holding out for some glimmer of hope that the amendments could be modified when it reaches the committee stage to exclude people who got their PR or were settled in Australia by a certain date, as NZ did when they reviewed their qualifying time for citizenship last year.

November 25, 2005 7:12 AM  
Blogger Calamity Man said...

thanks for the tip. im still cooking my gameplan.

November 26, 2005 9:14 AM  
Blogger Mr. Winston Smith said...

Pardon me if I sound noobish, but what's the difference? Hasn't it always been 3 out of 5 years?

Either way even if it is 10 out of 10 years (or lifetime out of lifetime for that matter) I will still be here!!! :D

November 26, 2005 1:41 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home